Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $36,220 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Pinehurst earn between $24,360 and $28,980.
- $21K10th
- $24K25th
- $28KMedian
- $29K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $27,650 | $2,304 | $13.29 |
| Median | $28,140 | $2,345 | $13.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $24,360 | $2,030 | $11.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $28,980 | $2,415 | $13.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Pinehurst earn 20% less than the North Carolina average ($34,690) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $27,650 | $28,140 | $20,850 | $36,220 | 80 |
| North Carolina | $34,690 | $34,360 | $24,500 | $45,350 | 19,600 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $27,650, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $23,785 a year, or $1,982 a month and $915 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $27,650 buys what about $31,301 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 15.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 14th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Asheville pays the most ($37,380).
- Asheville$37,380
- Charlotte$36,680
- Durham$35,970
- Hickory$35,780
- Greensboro$35,670
- Fayetteville$34,640
- Raleigh$34,330
- Goldsboro$34,090
- Winston-Salem$33,950
- Pinehurst$27,650
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Pinehurst?
$13.29 an hour on average, and $13.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $24,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $23,785 a year ($1,982 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $27,650.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.