Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in San Angelo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,060 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in San Angelo earn between $24,080 and $34,990.
- $21K10th
- $24K25th
- $35KMedian
- $35K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,910 | $2,576 | $14.86 |
| Median | $34,990 | $2,916 | $16.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $24,080 | $2,007 | $11.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,990 | $2,916 | $16.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in San Angelo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in San Angelo earn 8% less than the Texas average ($33,440) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo | $30,910 | $34,990 | $21,110 | $37,060 | 140 |
| Texas | $33,440 | $33,090 | $23,550 | $44,220 | 46,510 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in San Angelo
On the average salary of $30,910, a single filer in San Angelo takes home about $27,016 a year, or $2,251 a month and $1,039 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Angelo a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Angelo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $30,910 buys what about $33,433 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Angelo ($43,530). A typical home costs $236,295, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Texas cities
San Angelo ranks 17th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Amarillo pays the most ($35,320).
- Amarillo$35,320
- Killeen$34,950
- Wichita Falls$34,920
- Dallas$34,840
- Austin$34,560
- Midland$34,080
- Corpus Christi$34,040
- San Antonio$33,740
- College Station$33,310
- San Angelo$30,910
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in San Angelo: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in San Angelo?
$14.86 an hour on average, and $16.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in San Angelo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $24,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in San Angelo?
About $27,016 a year ($2,251 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,910. Texas has no state income tax.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in San Angelo than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area San Angelo, TX (41660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.