Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,730 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Gainesville earn between $38,950 and $50,990.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $47KMedian
- $51K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,270 | $3,856 | $22.25 |
| Median | $47,180 | $3,932 | $22.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,950 | $3,246 | $18.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,990 | $4,249 | $24.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Gainesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Gainesville earn 8% less than the Georgia average ($50,550) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $46,270 | $47,180 | $35,690 | $56,730 | 50 |
| Georgia | $50,550 | $48,340 | $36,690 | $68,060 | 2,760 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $46,270, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $37,798 a year, or $3,150 a month and $1,454 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Gainesville a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $46,270 buys what about $47,816 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($45,900). A typical home costs $393,150, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Georgia cities
Gainesville ranks 3rd of 9 Georgia metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($55,990).
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Gainesville?
$22.25 an hour on average, and $22.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $37,798 a year ($3,150 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,270.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Gainesville, GA (23580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.33, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.33).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.