Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,110 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Tulsa earn between $37,250 and $46,800.
- $26K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $47K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,470 | $3,539 | $20.42 |
| Median | $42,670 | $3,556 | $20.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,250 | $3,104 | $17.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,800 | $3,900 | $22.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Tulsa earn 7% less than the Oklahoma average ($45,450) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $42,470 | $42,670 | $26,140 | $53,110 | 520 |
| Oklahoma | $45,450 | $44,900 | $30,650 | $67,410 | 1,880 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $42,470, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $34,939 a year, or $2,912 a month and $1,344 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $42,470 buys what about $47,605 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 3rd of 3 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Oklahoma City pays the most ($48,600).
- Oklahoma City$48,600
- Lawton$43,280
- Tulsa$42,470
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Oklahoma
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Tulsa?
$20.42 an hour on average, and $20.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $34,939 a year ($2,912 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,470.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.