Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,930 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Mount Vernon earn between $49,360 and $62,060.
- $42K10th
- $49K25th
- $58KMedian
- $62K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,400 | $4,867 | $28.08 |
| Median | $57,990 | $4,832 | $27.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,360 | $4,113 | $23.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,060 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Mount Vernon earn 4% less than the Washington average ($60,910) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $58,400 | $57,990 | $42,440 | $76,930 | 150 |
| Washington | $60,910 | $59,650 | $45,450 | $80,330 | 9,510 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $58,400, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $49,104 a year, or $4,092 a month and $1,889 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $58,400 buys what about $57,007 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 10.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 7th of 11 Washington metro areas for this job; Bremerton pays the most ($68,030).
- Bremerton$68,030
- Seattle$62,400
- Olympia$61,870
- Kennewick$60,770
- Longview$59,060
- Bellingham$58,810
- Mount Vernon$58,400
- Spokane$55,870
- Wenatchee$54,500
- Walla Walla$52,680
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Washington
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$28.08 an hour on average, and $27.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $49,104 a year ($4,092 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,400. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.92, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.