Pest Control Workers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,240 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Macon earn between $32,710 and $47,630.
- $29K10th
- $33K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,920 | $3,577 | $20.63 |
| Median | $39,200 | $3,267 | $18.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,710 | $2,726 | $15.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,630 | $3,969 | $22.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Macon earn about the same as the Georgia average ($43,030) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $42,920 | $39,200 | $28,810 | $60,240 | 80 |
| Georgia | $43,030 | $37,860 | $29,310 | $61,520 | 5,770 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $42,920, a single filer in Macon takes home about $35,273 a year, or $2,939 a month and $1,357 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $42,920 buys what about $48,482 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 5th of 11 Georgia metro areas for this job; Augusta pays the most ($45,090).
- Augusta$45,090
- Warner Robins$44,810
- Atlanta$44,670
- Rome$44,080
- Macon$42,920
- Gainesville$42,620
- Brunswick$40,470
- Savannah$38,890
- Columbus$37,560
- Albany$34,190
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Macon: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Macon?
$20.64 an hour on average, and $18.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Macon?
About $35,273 a year ($2,939 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,920.
Do pest control workers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.