Pest Control Workers pay range in Baton Rouge
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,170 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Baton Rouge earn between $37,090 and $48,720.
- $29K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $49K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,900 | $3,742 | $21.59 |
| Median | $46,880 | $3,907 | $22.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,090 | $3,091 | $17.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,720 | $4,060 | $23.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Baton Rouge earn 4% more than the Louisiana average ($43,260) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $44,900 | $46,880 | $28,700 | $59,170 | 390 |
| Louisiana | $43,260 | $44,570 | $27,850 | $58,220 | 1,930 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Baton Rouge
On the average salary of $44,900, a single filer in Baton Rouge takes home about $37,296 a year, or $3,108 a month and $1,434 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Baton Rouge a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Baton Rouge area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $44,900 buys what about $49,460 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Baton Rouge ($48,710). A typical home costs $248,176, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Louisiana cities
Baton Rouge ranks 3rd of 9 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($46,330).
- New Orleans$46,330
- Houma$45,140
- Baton Rouge$44,900
- Slidell$44,600
- Shreveport$41,150
- Alexandria$40,990
- Lafayette$40,900
- Lake Charles$40,550
- Monroe$38,830
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Baton Rouge: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Baton Rouge?
$21.59 an hour on average, and $22.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Baton Rouge?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Baton Rouge?
About $37,296 a year ($3,108 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,900.
Do pest control workers earn more in Baton Rouge than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Baton Rouge, LA (12940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.43, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.