Pest Control Workers pay range in Traverse City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,960 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Traverse City earn between $43,510 and $48,190.
- $39K10th
- $44K25th
- $46KMedian
- $48K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,120 | $3,927 | $22.65 |
| Median | $46,150 | $3,846 | $22.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,510 | $3,626 | $20.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,190 | $4,016 | $23.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Traverse City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Traverse City earn about the same as the Michigan average ($47,020) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse City | $47,120 | $46,150 | $39,370 | $58,960 | 70 |
| Michigan | $47,020 | $44,470 | $38,630 | $61,850 | 1,460 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Traverse City
On the average salary of $47,120, a single filer in Traverse City takes home about $38,285 a year, or $3,190 a month and $1,472 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Traverse City a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Traverse City area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $47,120 buys what about $50,465 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Traverse City ($47,470). A typical home costs $421,806, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Traverse City ranks 3rd of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($52,700).
- Lansing$52,700
- Grand Rapids$47,270
- Traverse City$47,120
- Detroit$46,800
- Kalamazoo$45,760
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Traverse City: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Traverse City?
$22.65 an hour on average, and $22.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Traverse City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Traverse City?
About $38,285 a year ($3,190 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,120.
Do pest control workers earn more in Traverse City than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Traverse City, MI (45900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.