Pest Control Workers pay range in Kingston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,080 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Kingston earn between $50,000 and $56,640.
- $44K10th
- $50K25th
- $53KMedian
- $57K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,350 | $4,529 | $26.13 |
| Median | $52,700 | $4,392 | $25.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,000 | $4,167 | $24.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,640 | $4,720 | $27.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Kingston vs. New York and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Kingston earn about the same as the New York average ($53,500) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston | $54,350 | $52,700 | $43,750 | $69,080 | 50 |
| New York | $53,500 | $48,530 | $37,550 | $71,960 | 4,220 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Kingston
On the average salary of $54,350, a single filer in Kingston takes home about $43,466 a year, or $3,622 a month and $1,672 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Kingston a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kingston area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $54,350 buys what about $53,967 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Kingston ($50,020). A typical home costs $442,041, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other New York cities
Kingston ranks 2nd of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($54,870).
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Kingston: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Kingston?
$26.13 an hour on average, and $25.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Kingston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Kingston?
About $43,466 a year ($3,622 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,350. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Kingston than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Kingston, NY (28740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.