Pest Control Workers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,430 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Salem earn between $44,780 and $50,250.
- $45K10th
- $45K25th
- $47KMedian
- $50K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,950 | $4,079 | $23.53 |
| Median | $46,690 | $3,891 | $22.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,780 | $3,732 | $21.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,250 | $4,188 | $24.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($49,200) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $48,950 | $46,690 | $44,780 | $59,430 | 60 |
| Oregon | $49,200 | $46,570 | $39,890 | $59,270 | 740 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $48,950, a single filer in Salem takes home about $38,109 a year, or $3,176 a month and $1,466 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $48,950 buys what about $47,227 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($50,380).
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Salem: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Salem?
$23.54 an hour on average, and $22.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Salem?
About $38,109 a year ($3,176 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,950. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do pest control workers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.