Pest Control Workers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,420 or more. The middle half of pest control workers in Austin earn between $36,970 and $58,890.
- $32K10th
- $37K25th
- $44KMedian
- $59K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,640 | $3,803 | $21.94 |
| Median | $43,600 | $3,633 | $20.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,970 | $3,081 | $17.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,890 | $4,908 | $28.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pest Control Workers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Pest control workers in Austin earn 10% more than the Texas average ($41,400) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,400). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $45,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $45,640 | $43,600 | $31,520 | $60,420 | 1,100 |
| Texas | $41,400 | $37,660 | $29,550 | $59,630 | 9,470 |
| United States | $46,400 | $45,250 | $34,680 | $61,890 | 102,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pest Control Workers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $45,640, a single filer in Austin takes home about $38,852 a year, or $3,238 a month and $1,494 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for pest control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $45,640 buys what about $46,540 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Pest Control Workers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 1st of 18 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Austin$45,640
- Texarkana$43,260
- Amarillo$43,160
- Dallas$42,550
- San Antonio$42,280
- Corpus Christi$40,950
- Waco$40,880
- Beaumont$40,780
- Houston$40,620
- Lubbock$38,980
Highest-paying cities for pest control workers
Santa Cruz, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,600).
- Santa Cruz, CA$60,600
- Reno, NV$57,870
- Fort Collins, CO$57,650
- San Jose, CA$57,630
- Vallejo, CA$57,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pest Control Workers salary in Austin: questions
How much do pest control workers make an hour in Austin?
$21.94 an hour on average, and $20.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pest control workers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pest control workers take-home pay in Austin?
About $38,852 a year ($3,238 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,640. Texas has no state income tax.
Do pest control workers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-2021; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.