Pharmacy Technicians pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,110 or more. The middle half of pharmacy technicians in Champaign earn between $36,960 and $46,410.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $38KMedian
- $46K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,400 | $3,533 | $20.38 |
| Median | $37,970 | $3,164 | $18.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,960 | $3,080 | $17.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,410 | $3,868 | $22.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pharmacy Technicians pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Pharmacy technicians in Champaign earn 8% less than the Illinois average ($45,930) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($46,620). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $45,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $42,400 | $37,970 | $35,980 | $50,110 | 390 |
| Illinois | $45,930 | $46,650 | $36,550 | $58,260 | 21,340 |
| United States | $46,620 | $45,750 | $36,020 | $61,040 | 471,680 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pharmacy Technicians salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $42,400, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $34,291 a year, or $2,858 a month and $1,319 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for pharmacy technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $42,400 buys what about $45,737 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Pharmacy Technicians salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 8th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($47,020).
- Chicago$47,020
- Rockford$44,570
- Peoria$44,530
- Kankakee$42,970
- Springfield$42,750
- Bloomington$42,670
- Decatur$42,600
- Champaign$42,400
Highest-paying cities for pharmacy technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,740).
- San Jose, CA$76,740
- Napa, CA$71,040
- San Francisco, CA$67,690
- Seattle, WA$64,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$63,760
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pharmacy Technicians salary in Champaign: questions
How much do pharmacy technicians make an hour in Champaign?
$20.39 an hour on average, and $18.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pharmacy technicians salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pharmacy technicians take-home pay in Champaign?
About $34,291 a year ($2,858 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,400.
Do pharmacy technicians earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2052; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.