Photographers pay range in Fresno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,640 or more. The middle half of photographers in Fresno earn between $35,510 and $49,050.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $49K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,310 | $3,776 | $21.78 |
| Median | $37,520 | $3,127 | $18.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,510 | $2,959 | $17.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,050 | $4,088 | $23.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Fresno vs. California and the U.S.
Photographers in Fresno earn 35% less than the California average ($70,040) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno | $45,310 | $37,520 | $34,780 | $63,640 | 140 |
| California | $70,040 | $47,840 | $36,470 | $125,490 | 7,980 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Fresno
On the average salary of $45,310, a single filer in Fresno takes home about $37,638 a year, or $3,137 a month and $1,448 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Fresno a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fresno area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.2), so the average $45,310 buys what about $44,353 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fresno ($46,910). A typical home costs $409,749, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other California cities
Fresno ranks 15th of 15 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($83,790).
- San Francisco$83,790
- San Jose$75,490
- Los Angeles$73,520
- Santa Rosa$72,250
- Santa Maria$72,200
- San Diego$60,580
- San Luis Obispo$59,300
- Oxnard$56,670
- Bakersfield$56,240
- Fresno$45,310
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Fresno: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Fresno?
$21.79 an hour on average, and $18.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Fresno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Fresno?
About $37,638 a year ($3,137 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,310. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do photographers earn more in Fresno than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Fresno, CA (23420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.