Photographers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,500 or more. The middle half of photographers in Minneapolis earn between $45,500 and $65,050.
- $41K10th
- $46K25th
- $47KMedian
- $65K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,180 | $4,765 | $27.49 |
| Median | $46,960 | $3,913 | $22.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,500 | $3,792 | $21.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,050 | $5,421 | $31.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Photographers in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($56,220) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $57,180 | $46,960 | $41,220 | $87,500 | 520 |
| Minnesota | $56,220 | $46,470 | $36,890 | $84,530 | 730 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $57,180, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $45,759 a year, or $3,813 a month and $1,760 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $46,194 | $3,849 |
| Working in MN | $45,759 | $3,813 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $57,180 buys what about $54,550 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in nearby metro areas
- La Crosse, WI$54,150
- Sioux Falls, SD$45,310
- Fargo, ND$46,170
- Cedar Rapids, IA$40,410
- Madison, WI$48,170
- Des Moines, IA$46,490
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$27.49 an hour on average, and $22.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $45,759 a year ($3,813 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,180. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do photographers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.