Photographers pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,010 or more. The middle half of photographers in Memphis earn between $34,040 and $50,850.
- $25K10th
- $34K25th
- $39KMedian
- $51K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,170 | $3,764 | $21.72 |
| Median | $38,510 | $3,209 | $18.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,040 | $2,837 | $16.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,850 | $4,238 | $24.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Photographers in Memphis earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($44,060) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $45,170 | $38,510 | $25,340 | $72,010 | 110 |
| Tennessee | $44,060 | $37,950 | $28,820 | $67,060 | 780 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $45,170, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $38,474 a year, or $3,206 a month and $1,480 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $38,474 | $3,206 |
| Working in MS | $37,399 | $3,117 |
| Working in AR | $37,290 | $3,108 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $45,170 buys what about $49,002 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 2nd of 4 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($51,170).
- Nashville$51,170
- Memphis$45,170
- Knoxville$43,280
- Chattanooga$39,580
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Memphis: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Memphis?
$21.72 an hour on average, and $18.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Memphis?
About $38,474 a year ($3,206 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,170. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do photographers earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.