Pipelayers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,270 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in Green Bay earn between $79,040 and $97,040.
- $55K10th
- $79K25th
- $92KMedian
- $97K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,120 | $7,177 | $41.40 |
| Median | $91,520 | $7,627 | $44.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,040 | $6,587 | $38.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,040 | $8,087 | $46.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Pipelayers in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($86,850) and 57% more than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is +87% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $86,120 | $91,520 | $55,470 | $105,270 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $86,850 | $86,870 | $69,600 | $98,520 | 350 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $86,120, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $65,812 a year, or $5,484 a month and $2,531 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $86,120 buys what about $92,517 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 3rd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($91,050).
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in Green Bay?
$41.40 an hour on average, and $44.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $65,812 a year ($5,484 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,120.
Do pipelayers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 57% more than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.