Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,040 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Tulsa earn between $44,160 and $81,000.
- $42K10th
- $44K25th
- $62KMedian
- $81K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,020 | $5,252 | $30.30 |
| Median | $62,070 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,160 | $3,680 | $21.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,000 | $6,750 | $38.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Tulsa earn about the same as the Oklahoma average ($61,400) and about the same as the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $63,020 | $62,070 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 1,090 |
| Oklahoma | $61,400 | $59,880 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 4,130 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $63,020, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $50,526 a year, or $4,211 a month and $1,943 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $63,020 buys what about $70,639 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 4 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Enid pays the most ($65,720).
- Enid$65,720
- Tulsa$63,020
- Oklahoma City$62,460
- Lawton$58,230
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Tulsa?
$30.30 an hour on average, and $29.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $50,526 a year ($4,211 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,020.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.