Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,030 or more. The middle half of postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators in Mankato earn between $55,350 and $69,100.
- $47K10th
- $55K25th
- $61KMedian
- $69K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,060 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
| Median | $60,530 | $5,044 | $29.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,350 | $4,612 | $26.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,100 | $5,758 | $33.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators in Mankato earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($61,360) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($59,430). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $58,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $62,060 | $60,530 | $47,440 | $75,030 | 40 |
| Minnesota | $61,360 | $59,740 | $48,880 | $75,280 | 1,840 |
| United States | $59,430 | $58,470 | $45,530 | $75,280 | 105,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $62,060, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $49,349 a year, or $4,112 a month and $1,898 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $62,060 buys what about $68,232 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 2nd of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Duluth pays the most ($65,750).
- Duluth$65,750
- Mankato$62,060
- St. Cloud$61,390
- Minneapolis$61,210
All Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators
Erie, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,250).
- Erie, PA$66,250
- Wichita, KS$65,800
- Duluth, MN$65,750
- San Francisco, CA$64,200
- Burlington, VT$63,210
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators salary in Mankato: questions
How much do postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators make an hour in Mankato?
$29.84 an hour on average, and $29.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators take-home pay in Mankato?
About $49,349 a year ($4,112 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,060. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5053; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.