Power Plant Operators pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,850 or more. The middle half of power plant operators in Worcester earn between $75,310 and $117,090.
- $67K10th
- $75K25th
- $101KMedian
- $117K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,390 | $7,949 | $45.86 |
| Median | $101,420 | $8,452 | $48.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,310 | $6,276 | $36.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,090 | $9,758 | $56.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Power Plant Operators pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Power plant operators in Worcester earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($99,500) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($99,790). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $102,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $95,390 | $101,420 | $66,770 | $124,850 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $99,500 | $100,140 | $68,150 | $130,850 | 880 |
| United States | $99,790 | $102,040 | $61,790 | $131,940 | 29,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Power Plant Operators salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $95,390, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $71,487 a year, or $5,957 a month and $2,750 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for power plant operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $95,390 buys what about $93,043 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Power Plant Operators salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($102,800).
- Boston$102,800
- Worcester$95,390
- Springfield$93,320
Highest-paying cities for power plant operators
Wenatchee, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,930).
- Wenatchee, WA$150,930
- Sacramento, CA$135,310
- Seattle, WA$132,410
- Fresno, CA$131,280
- San Francisco, CA$130,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Power Plant Operators salary in Worcester: questions
How much do power plant operators make an hour in Worcester?
$45.86 an hour on average, and $48.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level power plant operators salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the power plant operators take-home pay in Worcester?
About $71,487 a year ($5,957 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,390. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do power plant operators earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($99,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-8013; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.