Power Plant Operators pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,510 or more. The middle half of power plant operators in Longview earn between $99,720 and $107,490.
- $79K10th
- $100K25th
- $100KMedian
- $107K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,000 | $8,583 | $49.52 |
| Median | $100,180 | $8,348 | $48.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,720 | $8,310 | $47.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,490 | $8,958 | $51.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Power Plant Operators pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Power plant operators in Longview earn 6% more than the Texas average ($97,000) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($99,790). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $102,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $103,000 | $100,180 | $79,280 | $121,510 | 120 |
| Texas | $97,000 | $102,510 | $55,500 | $127,710 | 2,100 |
| United States | $99,790 | $102,040 | $61,790 | $131,940 | 29,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Power Plant Operators salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $103,000, a single filer in Longview takes home about $81,290 a year, or $6,774 a month and $3,127 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for power plant operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $103,000 buys what about $115,103 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Power Plant Operators salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 3rd of 8 Texas metro areas for this job; Lubbock pays the most ($110,650).
- Lubbock$110,650
- Dallas$105,190
- Longview$103,000
- El Paso$97,980
- San Antonio$95,970
- Austin$94,730
- Houston$93,920
- College Station$90,490
Highest-paying cities for power plant operators
Wenatchee, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,930).
- Wenatchee, WA$150,930
- Sacramento, CA$135,310
- Seattle, WA$132,410
- Fresno, CA$131,280
- San Francisco, CA$130,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Power Plant Operators salary in Longview: questions
How much do power plant operators make an hour in Longview?
$49.52 an hour on average, and $48.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level power plant operators salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the power plant operators take-home pay in Longview?
About $81,290 a year ($6,774 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,000. Texas has no state income tax.
Do power plant operators earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($99,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-8013; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.53, this job is 5.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.