Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,150 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in Phoenix earn between $38,820 and $54,930.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $39KMedian
- $55K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,480 | $3,873 | $22.35 |
| Median | $38,830 | $3,236 | $18.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,820 | $3,235 | $18.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,930 | $4,578 | $26.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($46,360) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $46,480 | $38,830 | $35,460 | $66,150 | 180 |
| Arizona | $46,360 | $38,830 | $35,460 | $65,900 | 210 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $46,480, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $38,758 a year, or $3,230 a month and $1,491 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $46,480 buys what about $44,988 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in nearby metro areas
- Riverside, CA$53,750
- Las Vegas, NV$53,880
- San Diego, CA$55,640
- Los Angeles, CA$53,470
- Oxnard, CA$53,840
- Provo, UT$45,780
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in Phoenix?
$22.35 an hour on average, and $18.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $38,758 a year ($3,230 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,480.
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.