Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,320 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in Fort Wayne earn between $46,940 and $59,370.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $54KMedian
- $59K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,870 | $4,406 | $25.42 |
| Median | $53,660 | $4,472 | $25.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,940 | $3,912 | $22.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,370 | $4,948 | $28.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in Fort Wayne earn 5% more than the Indiana average ($50,250) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $52,870 | $53,660 | $37,770 | $74,320 | 40 |
| Indiana | $50,250 | $49,050 | $36,670 | $63,290 | 670 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $52,870, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $42,280 a year, or $3,523 a month and $1,626 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $52,870 buys what about $57,112 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 1st of 2 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Fort Wayne$52,870
- Indianapolis$51,440
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$25.42 an hour on average, and $25.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $42,280 a year ($3,523 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,870. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.