Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,040 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in Raleigh earn between $45,550 and $60,050.
- $42K10th
- $46K25th
- $49KMedian
- $60K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,790 | $4,399 | $25.38 |
| Median | $49,020 | $4,085 | $23.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,550 | $3,796 | $21.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,050 | $5,004 | $28.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in Raleigh earn 3% more than the North Carolina average ($51,170) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $52,790 | $49,020 | $41,820 | $66,040 | 40 |
| North Carolina | $51,170 | $49,760 | $39,260 | $63,060 | 600 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $52,790, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $42,999 a year, or $3,583 a month and $1,654 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $52,790 buys what about $53,781 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 3rd of 7 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($54,740).
- Durham$54,740
- Hickory$53,620
- Raleigh$52,790
- Charlotte$52,060
- Asheville$51,620
- Winston-Salem$50,770
- Greensboro$49,420
All Prepress Technicians and Workers salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in Raleigh?
$25.38 an hour on average, and $23.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $42,999 a year ($3,583 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,790.
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.33, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.33).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.