Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,000 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in San Antonio earn between $35,040 and $47,640.
- $32K10th
- $35K25th
- $40KMedian
- $48K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,860 | $3,488 | $20.12 |
| Median | $39,940 | $3,328 | $19.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,040 | $2,920 | $16.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,640 | $3,970 | $22.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in San Antonio earn about the same as the Texas average ($42,140) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $41,860 | $39,940 | $31,770 | $57,000 | 110 |
| Texas | $42,140 | $38,410 | $30,590 | $57,210 | 2,320 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $41,860, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $35,815 a year, or $2,985 a month and $1,377 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $41,860 buys what about $44,195 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 3rd of 5 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($46,500).
- Dallas$46,500
- Austin$45,000
- San Antonio$41,860
- Houston$38,960
- College Station$33,580
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in San Antonio?
$20.12 an hour on average, and $19.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $35,815 a year ($2,985 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,860. Texas has no state income tax.
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.