Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,950 or more. The middle half of print binding and finishing workers in Appleton earn between $37,030 and $46,290.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $39KMedian
- $46K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,580 | $3,548 | $20.47 |
| Median | $38,970 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,030 | $3,086 | $17.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,290 | $3,858 | $22.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Print binding and finishing workers in Appleton earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($44,340) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($44,460). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $42,580 | $38,970 | $36,200 | $55,950 | 250 |
| Wisconsin | $44,340 | $43,400 | $36,200 | $58,800 | 3,560 |
| United States | $44,460 | $42,290 | $32,220 | $59,150 | 33,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $42,580, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $35,182 a year, or $2,932 a month and $1,353 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for print binding and finishing workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $42,580 buys what about $46,073 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 6th of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($45,350).
- Milwaukee$45,350
- Madison$45,310
- Sheboygan$43,830
- Green Bay$43,270
- Oshkosh$43,180
- Appleton$42,580
- Eau Claire$41,850
- Wausau$41,440
- La Crosse$41,330
- Janesville$40,560
All Print Binding and Finishing Workers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,110).
- Washington, DC$60,110
- San Jose, CA$52,860
- Trenton, NJ$52,170
- Bridgeport, CT$52,030
- Minneapolis, MN$51,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in Appleton: questions
How much do print binding and finishing workers make an hour in Appleton?
$20.47 an hour on average, and $18.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level print binding and finishing workers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the print binding and finishing workers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $35,182 a year ($2,932 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,580.
Do print binding and finishing workers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5113; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 9.35, this job is 9.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.