Printing Press Operators pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,130 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Oxnard earn between $39,740 and $49,270.
- $37K10th
- $40K25th
- $45KMedian
- $49K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,460 | $4,038 | $23.30 |
| Median | $44,890 | $3,741 | $21.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,740 | $3,312 | $19.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,270 | $4,106 | $23.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Oxnard earn about the same as the California average ($48,370) and about the same as the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $48,460 | $44,890 | $36,760 | $62,130 | 250 |
| California | $48,370 | $46,110 | $36,580 | $63,910 | 12,320 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $48,460, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $40,017 a year, or $3,335 a month and $1,539 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $48,460 buys what about $43,842 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 18.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 11th of 20 California metro areas for this job; Napa pays the most ($56,790).
- Napa$56,790
- San Francisco$55,300
- Santa Rosa$52,610
- Modesto$50,860
- Visalia$50,140
- San Jose$49,460
- Chico$49,130
- Fresno$48,610
- San Diego$48,530
- Oxnard$48,460
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Oxnard?
$23.30 an hour on average, and $21.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $40,017 a year ($3,335 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,460. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do printing press operators earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.