Printing Press Operators pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,120 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Champaign earn between $36,050 and $57,840.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $44KMedian
- $58K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,600 | $3,800 | $21.92 |
| Median | $44,400 | $3,700 | $21.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,050 | $3,004 | $17.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,840 | $4,820 | $27.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Champaign earn 6% less than the Illinois average ($48,590) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $45,600 | $44,400 | $31,200 | $60,120 | 130 |
| Illinois | $48,590 | $46,260 | $31,450 | $66,250 | 9,550 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $45,600, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $36,703 a year, or $3,059 a month and $1,412 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $45,600 buys what about $49,189 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 5th of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($49,520).
- Chicago$49,520
- Decatur$48,470
- Rockford$47,120
- Peoria$45,640
- Champaign$45,600
- Bloomington$42,970
- Springfield$40,770
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Champaign: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Champaign?
$21.92 an hour on average, and $21.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Champaign?
About $36,703 a year ($3,059 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,600.
Do printing press operators earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.