Printing Press Operators pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,680 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Flint earn between $34,330 and $46,370.
- $29K10th
- $34K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,780 | $3,482 | $20.09 |
| Median | $43,650 | $3,638 | $20.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,330 | $2,861 | $16.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,370 | $3,864 | $22.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Flint earn 10% less than the Michigan average ($46,230) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $41,780 | $43,650 | $29,010 | $53,680 | 130 |
| Michigan | $46,230 | $45,280 | $31,190 | $63,220 | 5,110 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $41,780, a single filer in Flint takes home about $33,861 a year, or $2,822 a month and $1,302 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $41,780 buys what about $44,908 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 11th of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($48,940).
- Detroit$48,940
- Kalamazoo$48,840
- Ann Arbor$46,740
- Lansing$46,260
- Battle Creek$45,940
- Grand Rapids$45,210
- Traverse City$44,420
- Niles$43,610
- Midland$43,570
- Flint$41,780
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Flint: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Flint?
$20.09 an hour on average, and $20.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Flint?
About $33,861 a year ($2,822 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,780. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do printing press operators earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.