Producers and Directors pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,910 or more. The middle half of producers and directors in Flint earn between $42,570 and $72,360.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $59KMedian
- $72K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,850 | $5,404 | $31.18 |
| Median | $58,930 | $4,911 | $28.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,570 | $3,548 | $20.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,360 | $6,030 | $34.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Producers and Directors pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Producers and directors in Flint earn 19% less than the Michigan average ($79,620) and 43% less than the U.S. average ($113,300). At the median the gap is -35% against the U.S. median of $90,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $64,850 | $58,930 | $37,580 | $103,910 | 60 |
| Michigan | $79,620 | $65,720 | $38,500 | $122,220 | 2,310 |
| United States | $113,300 | $90,360 | $45,780 | $198,540 | 143,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Producers and Directors salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $64,850, a single filer in Flint takes home about $51,187 a year, or $4,266 a month and $1,969 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for producers and directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $64,850 buys what about $69,706 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Producers and Directors salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 6th of 6 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($85,870).
- Detroit$85,870
- Ann Arbor$79,610
- Lansing$77,540
- Grand Rapids$76,340
- Kalamazoo$71,340
- Flint$64,850
Highest-paying cities for producers and directors
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($159,390).
- Los Angeles, CA$159,390
- San Francisco, CA$157,900
- New York, NY$137,130
- Riverside, CA$124,950
- San Diego, CA$122,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Producers and Directors salary in Flint: questions
How much do producers and directors make an hour in Flint?
$31.18 an hour on average, and $28.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level producers and directors salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the producers and directors take-home pay in Flint?
About $51,187 a year ($4,266 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,850. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do producers and directors earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 43% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2012; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.