Producers and Directors pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,820 or more. The middle half of producers and directors in Reading earn between $52,780 and $64,240.
- $42K10th
- $53K25th
- $60KMedian
- $64K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,010 | $5,251 | $30.29 |
| Median | $60,280 | $5,023 | $28.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,780 | $4,398 | $25.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,240 | $5,353 | $30.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Producers and Directors pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Producers and directors in Reading earn 24% less than the Pennsylvania average ($83,200) and 44% less than the U.S. average ($113,300). At the median the gap is -33% against the U.S. median of $90,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $63,010 | $60,280 | $41,620 | $89,820 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $83,200 | $75,460 | $40,700 | $130,560 | 4,200 |
| United States | $113,300 | $90,360 | $45,780 | $198,540 | 143,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Producers and Directors salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $63,010, a single filer in Reading takes home about $50,874 a year, or $4,240 a month and $1,957 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for producers and directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $63,010 buys what about $64,919 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Producers and Directors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 11th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($93,170).
- Philadelphia$93,170
- Altoona$91,650
- Harrisburg$79,940
- Allentown$75,310
- Pittsburgh$73,840
- Lancaster$70,800
- York$69,650
- Scranton$69,490
- State College$66,920
- Reading$63,010
Highest-paying cities for producers and directors
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($159,390).
- Los Angeles, CA$159,390
- San Francisco, CA$157,900
- New York, NY$137,130
- Riverside, CA$124,950
- San Diego, CA$122,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Producers and Directors salary in Reading: questions
How much do producers and directors make an hour in Reading?
$30.29 an hour on average, and $28.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level producers and directors salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the producers and directors take-home pay in Reading?
About $50,874 a year ($4,240 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,010. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do producers and directors earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 44% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2012; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.