Production Workers, All Other pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,660 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Albany earn between $48,320 and $49,480.
- $36K10th
- $48K25th
- $49KMedian
- $49K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,750 | $4,062 | $23.44 |
| Median | $49,480 | $4,123 | $23.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,320 | $4,027 | $23.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,480 | $4,123 | $23.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Other production workers in Albany earn about the same as the Oregon average ($48,510) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $48,750 | $49,480 | $36,450 | $56,660 | 200 |
| Oregon | $48,510 | $47,180 | $36,450 | $63,340 | 2,530 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $48,750, a single filer in Albany takes home about $37,964 a year, or $3,164 a month and $1,460 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $48,750 buys what about $47,747 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 4th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($50,700).
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Albany: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Albany?
$23.44 an hour on average, and $23.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Albany?
About $37,964 a year ($3,164 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,750. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do other production workers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.57, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.