Project Management Specialists pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,540 or more. The middle half of project management specialists in Kankakee earn between $77,060 and $120,530.
- $61K10th
- $77K25th
- $96KMedian
- $121K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,770 | $8,398 | $48.45 |
| Median | $95,790 | $7,982 | $46.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,060 | $6,422 | $37.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,530 | $10,044 | $57.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Project Management Specialists pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Project management specialists in Kankakee earn 9% less than the Illinois average ($111,230) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($110,740). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $102,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $100,770 | $95,790 | $60,870 | $136,540 | 70 |
| Illinois | $111,230 | $103,470 | $65,300 | $163,910 | 27,180 |
| United States | $110,740 | $102,320 | $61,580 | $167,970 | 1,066,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Project Management Specialists salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $100,770, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $74,875 a year, or $6,240 a month and $2,880 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for project management specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $100,770 buys what about $104,540 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Project Management Specialists salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 6th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Peoria pays the most ($121,160).
- Peoria$121,160
- Bloomington$118,470
- Chicago$113,740
- Decatur$103,600
- Springfield$101,100
- Kankakee$100,770
- Rockford$99,180
- Champaign$95,530
Highest-paying cities for project management specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,170).
- San Jose, CA$146,170
- San Francisco, CA$140,820
- Seattle, WA$133,590
- New York, NY$131,730
- Washington, DC$129,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Project Management Specialists salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do project management specialists make an hour in Kankakee?
$48.45 an hour on average, and $46.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level project management specialists salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the project management specialists take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $74,875 a year ($6,240 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,770.
Do project management specialists earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.