Public Relations Managers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $190,790 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in Lansing earn between $92,640 and $154,190.
- $68K10th
- $93K25th
- $120KMedian
- $154K75th
- $191K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $127,970 | $10,664 | $61.52 |
| Median | $120,420 | $10,035 | $57.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,640 | $7,720 | $44.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $154,190 | $12,849 | $74.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Public relations managers in Lansing earn about the same as the Michigan average ($131,830) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $127,970 | $120,420 | $68,180 | $190,790 | 160 |
| Michigan | $131,830 | $117,900 | $70,680 | $213,360 | 1,720 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $127,970, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $92,320 a year, or $7,693 a month and $3,551 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $127,970 buys what about $134,718 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 3rd of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($139,250).
- Ann Arbor$139,250
- Detroit$138,840
- Lansing$127,970
- Kalamazoo$122,430
- Grand Rapids$121,810
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in Lansing?
$61.52 an hour on average, and $57.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $92,320 a year ($7,693 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $127,970. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do public relations managers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.