Public Relations Managers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $304,020 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in Provo earn between $114,970 and $216,530.
- $86K10th
- $115K25th
- $142KMedian
- $217K75th
- $304K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $171,400 | $14,283 | $82.40 |
| Median | $141,710 | $11,809 | $68.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $114,970 | $9,581 | $55.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $216,530 | $18,044 | $104.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Public relations managers in Provo earn 15% more than the Utah average ($148,790) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $171,400 | $141,710 | $86,130 | $304,020 | 80 |
| Utah | $148,790 | $132,670 | $80,370 | $262,990 | 580 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $171,400, a single filer in Provo takes home about $120,791 a year, or $10,066 a month and $4,646 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $171,400 buys what about $174,485 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 1st of 3 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Provo$171,400
- Salt Lake City$149,350
- Ogden$133,120
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in Provo: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in Provo?
$82.41 an hour on average, and $68.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $114,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in Provo?
About $120,791 a year ($10,066 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $171,400. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do public relations managers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.