Public Safety Telecommunicators pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,860 or more. The middle half of public safety telecommunicators in Salem earn between $57,890 and $90,210.
- $57K10th
- $58K25th
- $79KMedian
- $90K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,290 | $6,274 | $36.20 |
| Median | $78,950 | $6,579 | $37.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,890 | $4,824 | $27.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,210 | $7,518 | $43.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Safety Telecommunicators pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Public safety telecommunicators in Salem earn 3% more than the Oregon average ($72,880) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($56,740). At the median the gap is +49% against the U.S. median of $53,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $75,290 | $78,950 | $57,490 | $95,860 | 180 |
| Oregon | $72,880 | $71,980 | $53,750 | $96,530 | 1,110 |
| United States | $56,740 | $53,040 | $37,320 | $79,830 | 102,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $75,290, a single filer in Salem takes home about $56,443 a year, or $4,704 a month and $2,171 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for public safety telecommunicators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $75,290 buys what about $72,639 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($79,280).
Highest-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,260).
- San Jose, CA$116,260
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Santa Cruz, CA$88,570
- San Luis Obispo, CA$88,310
- Napa, CA$86,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in Salem: questions
How much do public safety telecommunicators make an hour in Salem?
$36.20 an hour on average, and $37.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public safety telecommunicators salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public safety telecommunicators take-home pay in Salem?
About $56,443 a year ($4,704 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,290. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do public safety telecommunicators earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5031; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.