Purchasing Managers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $191,570 or more. The middle half of purchasing managers in Macon earn between $103,570 and $160,640.
- $76K10th
- $104K25th
- $121KMedian
- $161K75th
- $192K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,670 | $11,306 | $65.23 |
| Median | $120,890 | $10,074 | $58.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,570 | $8,631 | $49.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $160,640 | $13,387 | $77.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Purchasing Managers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Purchasing managers in Macon earn 17% less than the Georgia average ($163,270) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($156,360). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $148,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $135,670 | $120,890 | $76,080 | $191,570 | 30 |
| Georgia | $163,270 | $155,360 | $91,560 | $250,120 | 3,430 |
| United States | $156,360 | $148,080 | $92,490 | $223,280 | 84,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Purchasing Managers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $135,670, a single filer in Macon takes home about $97,975 a year, or $8,165 a month and $3,768 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for purchasing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $135,670 buys what about $153,251 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Purchasing Managers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 7th of 7 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($172,030).
Highest-paying cities for purchasing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($205,970).
- San Jose, CA$205,970
- Fayetteville, AR$199,040
- Trenton, NJ$195,400
- New York, NY$189,490
- Denver, CO$189,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Purchasing Managers salary in Macon: questions
How much do purchasing managers make an hour in Macon?
$65.22 an hour on average, and $58.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level purchasing managers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the purchasing managers take-home pay in Macon?
About $97,975 a year ($8,165 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,670.
Do purchasing managers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3061; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.