Purchasing Managers pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $202,740 or more. The middle half of purchasing managers in Winston-Salem earn between $99,160 and $163,990.
- $77K10th
- $99K25th
- $129KMedian
- $164K75th
- $203K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,440 | $11,620 | $67.04 |
| Median | $128,990 | $10,749 | $62.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,160 | $8,263 | $47.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,990 | $13,666 | $78.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Purchasing Managers pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Purchasing managers in Winston-Salem earn 8% less than the North Carolina average ($151,090) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($156,360). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $148,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $139,440 | $128,990 | $76,650 | $202,740 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $151,090 | $138,710 | $94,240 | $219,150 | 2,670 |
| United States | $156,360 | $148,080 | $92,490 | $223,280 | 84,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Purchasing Managers salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $139,440, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $101,518 a year, or $8,460 a month and $3,905 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for purchasing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $139,440 buys what about $151,494 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Purchasing Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 8th of 10 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($164,670).
- Durham$164,670
- Charlotte$157,840
- Raleigh$153,750
- Burlington$151,030
- Wilmington$148,200
- Fayetteville$144,660
- Hickory$140,610
- Winston-Salem$139,440
- Asheville$139,030
- Greensboro$138,000
Highest-paying cities for purchasing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($205,970).
- San Jose, CA$205,970
- Fayetteville, AR$199,040
- Trenton, NJ$195,400
- New York, NY$189,490
- Denver, CO$189,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Purchasing Managers salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do purchasing managers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$67.04 an hour on average, and $62.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level purchasing managers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the purchasing managers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $101,518 a year ($8,460 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,440.
Do purchasing managers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3061; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.