Purchasing Managers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $192,300 or more. The middle half of purchasing managers in Provo earn between $98,880 and $152,480.
- $82K10th
- $99K25th
- $113KMedian
- $152K75th
- $192K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $127,160 | $10,597 | $61.13 |
| Median | $113,010 | $9,418 | $54.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,880 | $8,240 | $47.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,480 | $12,707 | $73.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Purchasing Managers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Purchasing managers in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($130,820) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($156,360). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $148,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $127,160 | $113,010 | $81,760 | $192,300 | 70 |
| Utah | $130,820 | $125,940 | $83,620 | $186,710 | 510 |
| United States | $156,360 | $148,080 | $92,490 | $223,280 | 84,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Purchasing Managers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $127,160, a single filer in Provo takes home about $92,521 a year, or $7,710 a month and $3,559 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for purchasing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $127,160 buys what about $129,449 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Purchasing Managers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($135,260).
- Ogden$135,260
- Salt Lake City$131,850
- Provo$127,160
Highest-paying cities for purchasing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($205,970).
- San Jose, CA$205,970
- Fayetteville, AR$199,040
- Trenton, NJ$195,400
- New York, NY$189,490
- Denver, CO$189,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Purchasing Managers salary in Provo: questions
How much do purchasing managers make an hour in Provo?
$61.14 an hour on average, and $54.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level purchasing managers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the purchasing managers take-home pay in Provo?
About $92,521 a year ($7,710 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $127,160. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do purchasing managers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3061; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.