SOC 29-2034 · Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians Salary in Hanford, CA

The average salary for radiologic technologists and technicians in Hanford, California is $90,680 a year ($43.59 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $98,120: half of the 60 people in this job in the Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).

$90,680average per year

$43.59 / hourMedian $98,120Take-home ≈ $68,282

  • $56K10th
  • $61K25th
  • $98KMedian
  • $98K75th
  • $121K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

60people in this job
+8%vs U.S. average
#24 of 24California metros
102cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Hanford

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,620 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Hanford earn between $61,480 and $98,120.

  • $56K10th
  • $61K25th
  • $98KMedian
  • $98K75th
  • $121K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$90,680$7,557$43.60
Median$98,120$8,177$47.17
Entry level (25th percentile)$61,480$5,123$29.56
Experienced (75th percentile)$98,120$8,177$47.17

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.

Radiologic technologists and technicians in Hanford earn 23% less than the California average ($117,950) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $80,110.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Hanford$90,680$98,120$56,310$120,62060
California$117,950$121,260$70,210$165,46020,900
United States$83,840$80,110$55,980$118,660230,490

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Hanford

On the average salary of $90,680, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $68,282 a year, or $5,690 a month and $2,626 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Hanford a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $90,680 buys what about $89,241 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $90,680 is worth in another city

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other California cities

Hanford ranks 24th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($151,170).

All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Radiologic Technologists and Technicians in Hanford, CA.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Hanford: questions

How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Hanford?

$43.59 an hour on average, and $47.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Hanford?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,480, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Hanford?

About $68,282 a year ($5,690 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,680. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?

The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.