Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,860 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Pueblo earn between $71,780 and $101,500.
- $63K10th
- $72K25th
- $86KMedian
- $102K75th
- $121K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,280 | $7,273 | $41.96 |
| Median | $86,340 | $7,195 | $41.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,780 | $5,982 | $34.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,500 | $8,458 | $48.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Pueblo earn about the same as the Colorado average ($89,470) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $87,280 | $86,340 | $63,110 | $120,860 | 140 |
| Colorado | $89,470 | $87,760 | $63,270 | $111,730 | 3,960 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $87,280, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $67,100 a year, or $5,592 a month and $2,581 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $87,280 buys what about $95,116 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 4th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($91,560).
- Denver$91,560
- Boulder$91,230
- Colorado Springs$87,320
- Pueblo$87,280
- Greeley$87,210
- Grand Junction$85,280
- Fort Collins$84,330
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Pueblo?
$41.96 an hour on average, and $41.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $67,100 a year ($5,592 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,280. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.52, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.