Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,650 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Bozeman earn between $66,010 and $91,650.
- $57K10th
- $66K25th
- $78KMedian
- $92K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,990 | $6,499 | $37.50 |
| Median | $78,090 | $6,508 | $37.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,010 | $5,501 | $31.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,650 | $7,638 | $44.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Bozeman earn 5% more than the Montana average ($74,610) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $77,990 | $78,090 | $56,740 | $91,650 | 90 |
| Montana | $74,610 | $77,070 | $55,750 | $91,650 | 850 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $77,990, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $60,650 a year, or $5,054 a month and $2,333 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $77,990 buys what about $76,080 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$77,990
- Helena$77,460
- Missoula$75,390
- Billings$73,290
- Great Falls$70,250
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Bozeman?
$37.49 an hour on average, and $37.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $60,650 a year ($5,054 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,990.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.