Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Sherman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,730 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Sherman earn between $61,560 and $79,870.
- $41K10th
- $62K25th
- $67KMedian
- $80K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,890 | $5,658 | $32.64 |
| Median | $66,710 | $5,559 | $32.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,560 | $5,130 | $29.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,870 | $6,656 | $38.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Sherman vs. Texas and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Sherman earn 13% less than the Texas average ($78,060) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman | $67,890 | $66,710 | $40,910 | $86,730 | 130 |
| Texas | $78,060 | $78,630 | $48,550 | $102,630 | 20,250 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Sherman
On the average salary of $67,890, a single filer in Sherman takes home about $56,591 a year, or $4,716 a month and $2,177 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sherman a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sherman area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $67,890 buys what about $72,400 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Sherman ($44,610). A typical home costs $291,269, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Texas cities
Sherman ranks 20th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($83,810).
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Sherman: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Sherman?
$32.64 an hour on average, and $32.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Sherman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Sherman?
About $56,591 a year ($4,716 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,890. Texas has no state income tax.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Sherman than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Sherman-Denison, TX (43300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.65, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.