Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,520 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Provo earn between $64,800 and $98,760.
- $42K10th
- $65K25th
- $80KMedian
- $99K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,950 | $6,662 | $38.44 |
| Median | $79,690 | $6,641 | $38.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,800 | $5,400 | $31.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,760 | $8,230 | $47.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($81,930) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $79,950 | $79,690 | $41,810 | $105,520 | 280 |
| Utah | $81,930 | $81,000 | $48,150 | $108,070 | 1,780 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $79,950, a single filer in Provo takes home about $61,517 a year, or $5,126 a month and $2,366 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $79,950 buys what about $81,389 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($85,050).
- Salt Lake City$85,050
- Provo$79,950
- Ogden$76,690
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Provo: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Provo?
$38.44 an hour on average, and $38.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Provo?
About $61,517 a year ($5,126 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,950. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.