Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,450 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Racine earn between $65,800 and $96,330.
- $63K10th
- $66K25th
- $80KMedian
- $96K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,530 | $6,711 | $38.72 |
| Median | $79,960 | $6,663 | $38.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,800 | $5,483 | $31.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,330 | $8,028 | $46.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Racine earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($79,400) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $80,530 | $79,960 | $62,900 | $98,450 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $79,400 | $79,140 | $61,870 | $99,420 | 5,010 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $80,530, a single filer in Racine takes home about $62,211 a year, or $5,184 a month and $2,393 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $80,530 buys what about $83,920 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($81,300).
- Milwaukee$81,300
- Racine$80,530
- Madison$79,990
- Green Bay$79,620
- Fond du Lac$78,900
- Sheboygan$78,700
- Janesville$77,850
- Appleton$77,650
- Kenosha$77,310
- La Crosse$76,480
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Racine: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Racine?
$38.72 an hour on average, and $38.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Racine?
About $62,211 a year ($5,184 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,530.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.