Radiologists pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $688,200 or more. The middle half of radiologists in Phoenix earn between $447,850 and $688,200.
- $79K10th
- $448K25th
- $526KMedian
- $688K75th
- $688K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $489,770 | $40,814 | $235.47 |
| Median | $525,930 | $43,828 | $252.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $447,850 | $37,321 | $215.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $688,200 | $57,350 | $330.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologists pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Radiologists in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($478,540) and 28% more than the U.S. average ($381,530). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $420,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $489,770 | $525,930 | $79,470 | $688,200 | n/a |
| Arizona | $478,540 | $470,640 | $79,470 | $688,200 | n/a |
| United States | $381,530 | $420,860 | $89,010 | $594,410 | 26,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologists salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $489,770, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $322,217 a year, or $26,851 a month and $12,393 every two weeks. Taxes take 34% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for radiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $489,770 buys what about $474,050 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 10.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 0.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Albuquerque, NM$123,340
- Los Angeles, CA$356,680
- Salt Lake City, UT$377,180
- Denver, CO$283,720
- San Francisco, CA$214,180
- San Antonio, TX$331,410
Highest-paying cities for radiologists
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($551,270).
- Minneapolis, MN$551,270
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Bismarck, ND$548,270
- Portland, ME$515,350
- Huntington, WV$492,850
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologists salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do radiologists make an hour in Phoenix?
$235.47 an hour on average, and $252.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologists salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $447,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologists take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $322,217 a year ($26,851 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $489,770.
Do radiologists earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% more than the U.S. average for this job ($381,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1224; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.