Radiologists pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $418,870 or more. The middle half of radiologists in York earn between $384,260 and $418,870.
- $81K10th
- $384K25th
- $384KMedian
- $419K75th
- $419K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $334,390 | $27,866 | $160.76 |
| Median | $384,290 | $32,024 | $184.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $384,260 | $32,022 | $184.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $418,870 | $34,906 | $201.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologists pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Radiologists in York earn 20% less than the Pennsylvania average ($418,720) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($381,530). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $420,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $334,390 | $384,290 | $81,420 | $418,870 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $418,720 | $455,380 | $100,040 | $543,750 | 1,360 |
| United States | $381,530 | $420,860 | $89,010 | $594,410 | 26,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologists salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $334,390, a single filer in York takes home about $226,456 a year, or $18,871 a month and $8,710 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for radiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $334,390 buys what about $348,323 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 8.0 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 0.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 2nd of 2 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($425,060).
- Philadelphia$425,060
- York$334,390
Highest-paying cities for radiologists
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($551,270).
- Minneapolis, MN$551,270
- Sioux Falls, SD$550,570
- Bismarck, ND$548,270
- Portland, ME$515,350
- Huntington, WV$492,850
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologists salary in York: questions
How much do radiologists make an hour in York?
$160.76 an hour on average, and $184.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologists salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $384,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologists take-home pay in York?
About $226,456 a year ($18,871 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $334,390. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do radiologists earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($381,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1224; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.47, this job is 3.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.