Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,060 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Bend earn between $37,360 and $47,400.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $47K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,660 | $3,555 | $20.51 |
| Median | $42,840 | $3,570 | $20.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,360 | $3,113 | $17.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,400 | $3,950 | $22.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($42,040) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $42,660 | $42,840 | $34,510 | $49,060 | 890 |
| Oregon | $42,040 | $40,900 | $33,970 | $49,660 | 13,590 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $42,660, a single filer in Bend takes home about $33,539 a year, or $2,795 a month and $1,290 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $42,660 buys what about $41,175 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 15.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($43,590).
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Bend: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Bend?
$20.51 an hour on average, and $20.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Bend?
About $33,539 a year ($2,795 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,660. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.