Recreation Workers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,550 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Greeley earn between $31,080 and $41,600.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $42K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,970 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
| Median | $37,350 | $3,112 | $17.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,080 | $2,590 | $14.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,600 | $3,467 | $20.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Greeley earn 5% less than the Colorado average ($41,210) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $38,970 | $37,350 | $31,060 | $49,550 | 230 |
| Colorado | $41,210 | $38,820 | $31,080 | $53,580 | 6,100 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $38,970, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $32,486 a year, or $2,707 a month and $1,249 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $38,970 buys what about $38,902 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 12.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($42,580).
- Boulder$42,580
- Denver$41,130
- Colorado Springs$40,100
- Fort Collins$39,150
- Greeley$38,970
- Grand Junction$38,560
- Pueblo$34,460
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Greeley?
$18.74 an hour on average, and $17.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $32,486 a year ($2,707 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,970. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.