Recreation Workers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,630 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Fort Wayne earn between $27,390 and $35,430.
- $23K10th
- $27K25th
- $30KMedian
- $35K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,990 | $2,666 | $15.38 |
| Median | $29,980 | $2,498 | $14.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,390 | $2,282 | $13.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,430 | $2,952 | $17.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Fort Wayne earn about the same as the Indiana average ($32,710) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $31,990 | $29,980 | $22,890 | $45,630 | 460 |
| Indiana | $32,710 | $30,190 | $22,470 | $45,710 | 8,050 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $31,990, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $26,462 a year, or $2,205 a month and $1,018 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $31,990 buys what about $34,557 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($36,540).
- Elkhart$36,540
- Michigan City$35,390
- Indianapolis$33,860
- South Bend$33,710
- Lafayette$32,310
- Fort Wayne$31,990
- Terre Haute$31,220
- Muncie$30,850
- Evansville$30,520
- Bloomington$30,410
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$15.38 an hour on average, and $14.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $26,462 a year ($2,205 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,990. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do recreation workers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.