Recreation Workers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,540 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Flint earn between $29,690 and $36,740.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $33KMedian
- $37K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,260 | $2,938 | $16.95 |
| Median | $32,650 | $2,721 | $15.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,690 | $2,474 | $14.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,740 | $3,062 | $17.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Flint earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($37,240) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $35,260 | $32,650 | $28,900 | $49,540 | 300 |
| Michigan | $37,240 | $35,090 | $29,020 | $47,740 | 10,850 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $35,260, a single filer in Flint takes home about $28,965 a year, or $2,414 a month and $1,114 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $35,260 buys what about $37,900 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 14th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Grand Rapids pays the most ($39,670).
- Grand Rapids$39,670
- Muskegon$39,020
- Monroe$38,760
- Jackson$38,170
- Traverse City$37,840
- Detroit$37,460
- Battle Creek$37,450
- Ann Arbor$37,290
- Lansing$36,970
- Flint$35,260
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Flint: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Flint?
$16.95 an hour on average, and $15.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Flint?
About $28,965 a year ($2,414 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,260. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do recreation workers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.